U.S. v. Rasco, 87-2505
[…] On January 22, 1987, Rasco was interviewed by Special Agent Al Medina of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Rasco informed Medina that Michael Riley was involved in illegal drug operations and that Riley had access to drug money overseas. Rasco said that Riley was going to transfer 3 million dollars into the accounts at the Bank of Illinois, and that Rasco had opened these accounts for that purpose.

Rasco was indicted by a federal grand jury on May 6, 1987, for bribery of a bank official in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 215. 1 This section provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Whoever--

(1) corruptly gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an officer, director, employee, agent or attorney of a financial institution in connection with any business or transaction of such institution;

* * *

* * *

shall be fined not more than $5,000 or three times the value of the thing given, offered, promised, solicited, demanded, accepted, or agreed to be accepted, whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, but if the value of the thing given, offered, promised, solicited, demanded, accepted, or agreed to be accepted does not exceed $100, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

Specifically, the indictment charged that Rasco: