U.S. v. Rausch
[…] Courts, however, should not speculate. The circuit courts' assertions regarding the significance of the term “judicial officer” are without merit.5

1. Plain Language of the Statute

Because the reasoning of the circuit courts that have considered the issue provides no assistance in interpreting the statute, I start my analysis from “the language employed by Congress” and I “may assume that the legislative purpose is expressed by the ordinary meaning of the words used.” American Tobacco Co. v. Patterson, 456 U.S. 63, 67, 102 S.Ct. 1534, 71 L.Ed.2d 748 (1982) (internal quotations omitted). Section 3145(c) states:

A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is

[746 F.Supp.2d 1197]

clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.

Although the plain language of the statute is not unclear, the competing interpretations of the term “judicial officer” and disagreement over the application of the statute betray some ambiguity.6 I must, therefore, look to the context of the statute for greater understanding.