U.S. v. Reid, 78-5326
[…] Later, Reid confessed that he had transported the certificates from New York City to Florida and admitted having known that the stock was stolen.

18 U.S.C. § 2314 prohibits the transportation in interstate commerce of "any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen." 18 U.S.C. § 2311 defines "value" as "the face, par or market value, whichever is the greatest," and provides that "the aggregate value of all goods, wares, and merchandise, securities, and money referred to in a single indictment shall constitute the value thereof." The 1800 shares of McDonald's stock involved here had neither face nor par value, so the Government had to demonstrate that the market value of the shares was $5,000 or more to bring Reid's activities within the scope of section 2314. Though the "standard test for determining market value of