U.S. v. Perry, 80-1116
[…] I The Offense

The defendant is convicted of a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2314, insofar as it provides: "Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud...." The parties agree that, as charged by the district court, the three essential elements that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt in order to establish this offense are: First : That the Defendant transported or caused to be transported, in interstate commerce, items of stolen property as