U.S. v. Perry, 80-1116
[…] Proof of the value of the property at the time it was stolen or at some time during its receipt, transportation or concealment is essential to conviction of the crime against the United States. The test of the sufficiency of such proof on motion for judgment of acquittal is whether, taking the view most favorable to the Government, a reasonably minded jury might accept the relevant evidence as adequate to support a conclusion of a defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

The statutory test for determining value for purposes of the offense charged by 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (transporting goods "of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen"), is furnished by the definition of 18 U.S.C. § 2311:

"Value" means the face, par, or market value, whichever is the greatest, and the aggregate value of all goods, wares, and merchandise, securities, and money referred to in a single indictment shall constitute the value thereof.