U.S. v. Renteria
[…] Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 364 F.3d 1142, 1145 (9th Cir.2004), amended and superseded on other grounds, 393 F.3d 849 (9th Cir.2005).

The Indictment states:

On or about October 11, 2003, within the Southern District of California, defendant MANUEL TISCARENO-RENTERIA did maliciously damage, by means of fire, the building and real property known as Congregation Beth Am Synagogue, 5050 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, California, which was used in interstate and foreign commerce, and in an activity affecting interstate and foreign commerce; in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 844(i). (Emphasis added.)

The relevant language of § 844(i) provides:

(I) Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned. ...

18 U.S.C. § 844(i) (emphasis added).

Renteria argues the allegation in the indictment, "used in interstate and foreign commerce, and in an activity affecting interstate and foreign commerce," does not adequately allege federal jurisdiction.