U.S. v. Robinson
[…] After examining the record and the relevant legal authorities, we conclude that their convictions are lawful.

I

Appellants' most important arguments focus upon 21 U.S.C. Sec. 955a(c), a statute that, in part, forbids offshore drug possession. At first glance the statute does not seem to apply to the high seas, for it says that no "person on board any vessel within the customs waters of the United States" may knowingly "manufacture or distribute, or ... possess with intent to ... distribute, a controlled substance." (Emphasis added.) But a different statute, 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1401(j) (1982), defines "customs waters" in a special way. With respect to any "foreign vessel" on the high seas, "customs waters" include "waters" within which "a foreign government" may "enabl[e] or permit[ ] the authorities of the United States to board, examine, search, seize, or otherwise to enforce ... the laws of the United States," as long as there is a "treaty or other arrangement" between the foreign government and the United States granting this permission. (See Appendix.)