U.S. v. Bent-Santana
[…] The statute, in subsection (a), extends jurisdiction to persons "on board a vessel of the United States, or on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States on the high seas [if such persons] knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or ... possess with intent to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance." Subsection (b) extends this proscription to all United States citizens on board any vessel. Subsection (c) covers persons on board "any vessel within the customs waters of the United States...." "Customs waters" is defined by 19 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1401(j) and includes any "foreign vessel subject to a treaty or other arrangement between a foreign government and the United States enabling or permitting the authorities of the United States to board, examine, search, seize, or otherwise to enforce upon such vessel upon the high seas the laws of the United States...."

Bent-Santana argues that this case should be reviewed under subsection (a) rather than subsection (c), claiming that he was charged under the former, rather than the latter.