U.S. v. Robinson
[…] The last superseding indictment, which set forth factors supporting the death penalty for each defendant, was handed down in March 2006. See McGriff, 427 F.Supp.2d at 259.

Department of Justice policy requires the United States Attorney prosecuting such a case to submit a recommendation on whether to pursue the death penalty to the Attorney General, who makes the final determination. See id. at 257. If the government ultimately decides it will seek the death penalty, it must comply with § 3593(a), which requires the government attorney to give notice to that effect to the defendant, and to file it with the court, "a reasonable time before the trial or before acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a). The notice must:

(1) stat[e] that the government believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that, if the defendant is convicted, a sentence of death is justified under this chapter and that the government will seek the sentence of death; and