U.S. v. Rogers, No. 03-4153.
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4). It is uncontested that the crimes at issue here do not fit within the definitions of "crime of violence" set out in § 3156(a)(4)(A) or (C). Accordingly, the question before this court is whether possession of a firearm while subject to a domestic protection order and possession of a firearm following a misdemeanor conviction of domestic violence are felonies that by their very nature involve a substantial risk that physical force may be used against the person or property of another in the course of committing the offense. Id. § 3156(a)(4)(B).4

It is clear that each of the crimes at issue here is a felony. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(3) (providing that the "term `felony' means an offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year"); id. § 924(a)(2) (providing that "[w]hoever knowingly violates subsection... (g) ... of section 922 shall be ... imprisoned not more than ten years").