U.S. v. Rostoff, Civil Action No. 96-10558-WGY.
[…] The Rostoffs now bring a timely motion under Fed.R.Civ.P. 59 and Fed. R.Civ.P. 52(b) to alter or amend the Court's judgment. This memorandum addresses the motion to alter and amend and, in so doing, sets forth the Court's oral findings and rulings in a more reflective and analytical fashion.

I. THE STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

The Debt Collection Act provides the "exclusive civil procedures for the United States ... to recover a judgment on a debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1). The act defines a judgment as a "judgment, order, or decree entered in favor of the United States in a court and arising from a civil or criminal proceeding regarding a debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(8). Debt is defined as "an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a ... fine, assessment, penalty, [or] restitution. ..." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B).