U.S. v. Rostoff, Civil Action No. 96-10558-WGY.
[…] It is clear that, having fulfilled their terms of probation — a fact the government does not contest — the Rostoff brothers are free from supervision by the Probation Office. What is at issue here is whether the Rostoffs are free from any obligation to pay the restitution ordered by Judge Zobel in Rostoff I. The Victim/Witness Protection Act, under which Judge Zobel sentenced the Rostoffs, grants a judge discretion to order restitution to any victim "in addition to ... any other penalty authorized by law" when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under title 18.4 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1). In addition, at the time of the sentencing, the Victim/Witness Protection Act provided that:

(1) [a court ordering restitution].... may require that such defendant make restitution under this section within a specified period or in specified installments. (2) The end of such period or the last such installment shall not be later than: (A) the end of the period of probation if probation is ordered. ...