U.S. v. Semenza, 86-3190
[…] Citation835 F.2d 223
PartiesUNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Larry B. SEMENZA, Defendant-Appellant.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit

Kris A. McLean, Butte, Mont., for plaintiff-appellee.

K. Dale Schwanke, Great Falls, Mont., for defendant-appellant.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Montana.

Before POOLE, FERGUSON and CANBY, Circuit Judges.

CANBY, Circuit Judge:

Larry D. Semenza was convicted of two counts of allowing unauthorized livestock to trespass on National Forest Land in violation of 36 C.F.R. Sec. 261.7(a). 644 F.Supp. 780. That regulation prohibits "[p]lacing or allowing unauthorized livestock to enter or be in the National Forest System or other lands under Forest Service control." The regulation was promulgated pursuant to 16 U.S.C. Sec. 551 (1982).

Semenza's cattle had been sighted repeatedly on National Forest Lands. Forest Service employees had made positive identifications on each of the dates charged in the indictment.