United States v. Semenza, CR 85-18-BU-CCL.
[…] This doesn't mean that the court ought not, in a proper case and under proper circumstances, order restitution as an incident to the criminal conviction. Certainly victims of crime are entitled to have the court carefully consider such...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • U.S. v. Semenza, 86-3190
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • December 30, 1987
    ...convicted of two counts of allowing unauthorized livestock to trespass on National Forest Land in violation of 36 C.F.R. Sec. 261.7(a). 644 F.Supp. 780. That regulation prohibits "[p]lacing or allowing unauthorized livestock to enter or be in the National Forest System or other lands under ......
  • McMillian v. United States Atty. Gen.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • September 19, 1986

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.