U.S. v. Sharp
[…] State v. Chauncey, 97 Idaho 756, 757, 554 P.2d 934, 935 (1976). That is the meaning of the term as it is used in the relevant criminal statutes.2

Idaho Code § 18-109 defines a public offense as an act or omission in violation of a law which, "upon conviction," may be punished by death, imprisonment, fine, removal from office, or disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust or profit in this State. Idaho Code § 19-101 provides, "No person can be punished for a public offense except upon a legal conviction in a court having jurisdiction thereof." Idaho Code § 19-109 states, "No person can be convicted of a public offense unless by the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court, or upon a plea of guilty . . . ." Thus, a conviction occurs "by the verdict of a jury . . . or upon a plea of guilty" and it must precede punishment. If the word "conviction" meant a judgment of conviction, it could not precede punishment because a judgment of conviction includes the punishment. See State v.