U.S. v. Sharp
[…] A few examples will illustrate this.

Idaho Code § 19-2117 states, "A conviction cannot be had on the testimony of an accomplice. . . ." Idaho Code § 19-2123 requires the court to advise the jury to acquit if "the court deems [the evidence] insufficient to warrant a conviction." Idaho Code § 19-2305 provides, "A general verdict upon a plea of not guilty is either `guilty' or `not guilty,' which imports a conviction or acquittal of the offense charged in the indictment." Idaho Code § 19-2503 requires, "For the purpose of judgment, if the conviction is for a felony, the defendant must be personally present; if for a misdemeanor, judgment may be pronounced in his absence." Idaho Code § 19-2513 states, "Whenever any person is convicted of having committed a felony, the court shall, unless it shall commute the sentence, suspend or withhold judgment and sentence or grant probation, . . . sentence such offender to the custody of the state board of correction."