U.S. v. Sharp
[…] Idaho Code § 19-2305 provides, "A general verdict upon a plea of not guilty is either `guilty' or `not guilty,' which imports a conviction or acquittal of the offense charged in the indictment." Idaho Code § 19-2503 requires, "For the purpose of judgment, if the conviction is for a felony, the defendant must be personally present; if for a misdemeanor, judgment may be pronounced in his absence." Idaho Code § 19-2513 states, "Whenever any person is convicted of having committed a felony, the court shall, unless it shall commute the sentence, suspend or withhold judgment and sentence or grant probation, . . . sentence such offender to the custody of the state board of correction." Section 19-2513 expressly requires that a defendant must be convicted of a crime before judgment can be withheld. Indeed, there are many statutes which provide that "upon conviction," a defendant can be sentenced as provided in the statute.