State v. Orozco
[…] Decision Date19 March 2021
Docket NumberDocket No. 47263
Citation168 Idaho 274,483 P.3d 331
CourtIdaho Supreme Court
Parties STATE of Idaho, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Lucas Ty OROZCO, Defendant-Appellant.

Eric D. Fredericksen, State Appellate Public Defender, Boise, for Appellant. Ben P. McGreevy argued.

Lawrence G. Wasden, Idaho Attorney General, Boise, for Respondent. Kenneth K. Jorgensen argued.

MOELLER, Justice.

This case asks us to consider the constitutionality of a statute requiring juvenile offenders to be tried as adults for certain violent offenses, including robbery. Idaho Code section 20-509, which is sometimes referred to as an "automatic waiver," mandates that a juvenile accused of committing one of the enumerated offenses "shall be charged, arrested and proceeded against by complaint, indictment or information as an adult." I.C. § 20-509(1).

Fifteen-year-old Lucas Orozco was charged with robbery and burglary, both felonies, for allegedly robbing a Caldwell convenience store.