U.S. v. Shoffner, 86-1157
[…] That isn't likely. But it is a substantial question. I don't have any problem with that idea at all. I don't know how much guessing about the--and reading the judicial tea leaves at the appellate level that all of this requires me to do.

Transcript of Sentencing Hearing, January 2, 1986, at p. 27. 2 The government asserts in view of all these statements that the judge found no substantial likelihood of reversal and therefore should have denied bail based on his own findings.

II

Under the terms of the Bail Reform Act of 1984 governing bail pending appeal (18 U.S.C. Sec. 3143(b)), a convicted person must be detained unless the district court finds that he is not a risk of flight or a danger to the community (Sec. 3143(b)(1)) and that his appeal "is not for purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial," (Sec. 3143(b)(2)). The government has not argued that Shoffner is dangerous or that he will flee, or that he appeals only to delay; rather it asserts that his chances of winning in this court are too small to justify release.