U.S. v. Sirois
[…] A Mann Act offense is completed once a prostitute crosses state lines. See Wilson v. United States, 232 U.S. 563, 571, 34 S.Ct. 347, 350, 58 L.Ed. 728 (1914) (finding a violation of the Mann Act even though the defendants, Chicago pimps, refused to accept women who had been transported from Wisconsin, because "the offense is complete when 'any such woman or girl shall be transported in interstate or foreign commerce....' "). Given the similarity between the two statutes, Sirois argues that the same should be true of § 2251(a). Compare § 2251(a) (punishing "[a]ny person who ... transports any minor in interstate or foreign commerce ... with the intent that such minor engage in" sexual activity that will be photographed) with § 2421 (punishing "[w]hoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce ... with intent that such individual engage in ... any [illegal] sexual activity"). He further argues that his alleged role did not directly involve the transportation, but only the subsequent photographing. If the offense is completed upon transportation, then, Sirois contends, he cannot be held liable for helping Booth to violate § 2251(a).