U.S. v. Slatkin, 94-1432R.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, this Court is satisfied that Kelly is distinguishable based upon the three year term of imprisonment that is authorized by the assimilated State statute in light of congressional policy in the enactment of the Assimilative Crimes Act and the fact that in some circumstances a two year State misdemeanor is not granted felony status under federal law while such status is given to State misdemeanors that provide for imprisonment in excess of two years.

18 U.S.C. Section 13 in pertinent part provides:

(a) Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.

It is generally understood that "like punishment" requires a federal court to impose a sentence within any minimum or maximum term of imprisonment established by State law. See, United States v. Harris, 27 F.3d 111 (4th Cir.1994); United States v.