U.S. v. Slocum
[…] Cons.Stat. § 505(b)).

3. Analysis

Defendants contend that a state of war existed between the A.B. and the D.C. Blacks at the time of the Lewisburg killings. Based on this contention, Defendants assert that they killed Joyner and Salaam in self-defense because they reasonably believed the D.C. Blacks would kill them had they not struck first.1

a. Defendants were the Aggressors

To make out a case of self-defense, a defendant must show that he "was free from fault in provoking or continuing the difficulty which resulted in the slaying." Id. As stated in § 505(b)(2), "[t]he use of deadly force is not justifiable ... if ... the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter." 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 505(b)(2).