U.S. v. Smith
[…] It is true that the CJA provides that "the appointed attorney shall, at the conclusion of the representation" be paid a set rate. 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(d)(1) (emphasis added). But despite the presence of the word "shall," the statute cannot reasonably be read to foreclose the exercise of judicial oversight. This is so because the statute also expressly provides that an attorney will be compensated at the rate of $40 per hour "for time reasonably expended out of court" and shall be reimbursed for "expenses reasonably incurred." Id. (emphasis added). Section 3006A(d)(5) provides that a "claim for compensation and reimbursement shall be made to the district court" and the "court shall fix the compensation and reimbursement to be paid to the attorney." Thus the district court, as the body empowered to "fix" compensation, clearly has the power to determine what is a reasonable expense or a reasonable use of billable time. See United States v. Self, 818 F.Supp. 1442, 1446 (D.Utah 1992) (reaching similar conclusion); United States v. Cook, 628 F.Supp. 38, 41 (D.Colo.1985) (examining claim for time and expenses "in light of the standard of reasonability.").

Section 3006A(d)(4)(C)(i) provides that if "a request is not submitted until after the completion of the trial ... the court shall make available to the public an unredacted copy of the expense voucher." Thus the fact that Congress elected to cast the disinfecting sunshine of public scrutiny upon such fee requests supports the conclusion that Congress intended for there to be meaningful oversight over CJA vouchers.