U.S. v. Solomon
[…] The district court, however, dismissed the complaint on the grounds that the United States lacked the authority and standing to bring the suit.

II.

It is too late in the day to deny that in a proper case the protections of the Eighth, Thirteenth and Fourteenth Amendments extend to the mentally retarded who are involuntarily confined. See, e. g., Wyatt v. Aderholt, 503 F.2d 1305, 1316 (5 Cir. 1974). Similarly, we have no doubt that if the United States had authority to bring the suit, the Attorney General of the United States is the one to act as its counsel. The provisions of 28 U.S.C. §§ 516-519 require this conclusion because the language of § 516 could hardly be clearer: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States . . . is a party . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General." 2 But this statute does not decide this case. It is merely a housekeeping provision. United States v. Daniel, Urbahn, Seelyle and Fuller,357 F.Supp. 853, 857-58 (N.D.Ill.1973); Allen v. School Bd. of Prince Edward City, 28 F.R.D. 358 (E.D.Va.1961).