United States v. Daniel, Urbahn, Seelye and Fuller
[…] Duties of the U. S. Attorney

The U. S. Attorney relies upon 28 U. S.C. §§ 516 and 547 as giving him authority to represent the government's interest in this case, which means appearing on behalf of the contractor DUSAF. Section 547 provides in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district shall . . . prosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned. . . .

Section 516 provides:

Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.

While on their faces these statutes might seem to grant the U. S. Attorney such authority, an examination of the legislative history makes their scope less clear.

Since § 547 is more clearly applicable to the instant case than § 516, its background will be examined first.