United States v. Daniel, Urbahn, Seelye and Fuller
[…] The issue of the propriety of the government appearing on behalf of a defendant contractor in a Miller Act case is apparently one of first impression.3 Therefore, it is important to determine the intent of Congress in passing the Miller Act and the statutes enumerating the duties of U. S. Attorneys.

Duties of the U. S. Attorney

The U. S. Attorney relies upon 28 U. S.C. §§ 516 and 547 as giving him authority to represent the government's interest in this case, which means appearing on behalf of the contractor DUSAF. Section 547 provides in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district shall . . . prosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned. . . .

Section 516 provides: