U.S. v. Sonnenberg
[…] The district court followed our controlling precedents at the time it made its decision. As explained below, however, intervening developments have shown that we and the district court had applied the wrong methodology in answering the question. The Supreme Court's decision in Begay v. United States, 553 U.S. 137, 128 S.Ct. 1581, 170 L.Ed.2d 490 (2008), and our application of Begay in United States v. McDonald, 592 F.3d 808 (7th Cir.2010), mean that Sonnenberg's Minnesota conviction does not qualify as a crime of violence within the meaning of U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1. We therefore remand for re-sentencing, though the district court is free to consider the specific circumstances of Sonnenberg's earlier crime in exercising its discretion under § 3553(a). See 18 U.S.C. § 3661 ("No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.").

The parties agree that the district court correctly calculated Sonnenberg's offense level as 35, based upon the quantity of crack cocaine and his decision to plead guilty.