U.S. v. State of N.M.
[…] N.M.Stat.Ann. Sec. 74-1-8(13). If a hazardous waste disposal facility has met the requirements in the HWA the Board may issue a hazardous waste permit. N.M.Stat.Ann Secs. 74-4-4(A)(6) and 74-4-4.2(C). The Board may issue permits subject to any condition necessary to protect health and safety. N.M.Stat.Ann. Sec. 74-4-4.2(C). Sections 501 and 901 of the New Mexico Hazardous Waste Management Regulations ("HWMR"), which adopt Environmental Protection Agency regulations, contain more specific standards for both hazardous waste permits and disposal. 40 C.F.R. Secs. 264.344 and 270.32(a), (b). The regulations require that "[t]he operator of a hazardous waste incinerator may burn only wastes specified in his permit." 40 C.F.R. Sec. 264.344(a).

II. ANALYSIS
A. Standard of Review

We review the grant of summary judgment de novo, using the same standard applied by the district court. Applied Genetics Int'l, Inc. v. First Affiliated Sec., Inc., 912 F.2d 1238, 1241 (10th Cir.1990).