U.S. v. Stevens
[…] The United States argues that 18 U.S.C. § 1519 is a general intent crime, and therefore Stevens' good faith reliance on advice of counsel is irrelevant to a determination of her guilt on Count 2.

Whether a conviction under § 1519 requires proof that a defendant acted with the specific intent to violate the law is a question of statutory construction. Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 604, 114 S.Ct. 1793, 128 L.Ed.2d 608 (1994). A close reading of the statutory language reveals that a conviction under § 1519 can only be premised on conduct that was intentional or willful.

Section 1519 provides:

Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

(emphasis added).

The Supreme Court's decision in Arthur Andersen guides this Court's interpretation of § 1519. In Arthur Andersen LLP v. United States, the Supreme Court interpreted the language of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(2)(A), a similar obstruction statute, which provides, in relevant part:

“Whoever knowingly uses intimidation or physical force, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to ... cause or induce any person to ... withhold testimony, or withhold a record, document, or other object, from an official proceeding [or] alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal an object with intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”

The Court held that the most natural reading of the statute was one in which the word “knowingly” modifies “corruptly persuades.” Id. The Court explained