U.S. v. Strand
[…] I.

Strand contends the Court erred in instructing the jury on the materiality issue found in Count I of the indictment and in treating the issue as one of law. Strand argues that in so instructing, the Court effectively denied him his right to trial by jury.

Count I charged Strand with subscribing a false tax return in violation of § 7206(1). Section 7206(1) provides in part:

Any person who

1) Willfully makes and subscribes any return, . . . which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter, . . .

shall be guilty of a felony . . .

In instructing on Count I the Court stated:

The question of materiality of the allegedly false statements made in connection with the subscribing of a tax return is a question of law for the Court.