U.S. v. Strong
[…] The game warden and the USFS officer subsequently confronted Strong and accused him of illegal outfitting/guiding, which Strong denied.

Strong then left with the Virginians for the planned outfitted hunt on the MRB. All three hunters paid Strong for this hunt at his customary rate pursuant to their contract. After this hunt, the Virginians hunted a few more days on their own before returning east.

In March, 1993, Strong was charged with violating 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c), which prohibits the "[s]elling or offering for sale any merchandise or conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization" in the National Forest System. Strong pled not guilty. Trial was held before the United States magistrate, and the court found Strong guilty of illegal guiding.