U.S. v. Taigen & Sons, Inc., CV01-337-N-EJL.
[…] This case originated as a result of an administrative complaint filed with the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD"). Pursuant to the FHA, when a complaint of discrimination is filed, HUD is required to investigate. Further, HUD "shall make an investigation of the alleged discriminatory housing practice and complete such investigation within 100 days after the filing of the complaint." 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(B)(iv). HUD is to determine "whether reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur." 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g). If HUD has reason to believe that a basis may exist for the Attorney General to commence an action pursuant to § 3614(a), HUD shall "transmit the information upon which such belief is based to the Attorney General." 42 U.S.C. § 3610(e)(2).