U.S. v. Taigen & Sons, Inc., CV01-337-N-EJL.
[…] Bob Lawrence Realty, Inc., 474 F.2d 115, 125 n. 14 (5th Cir.1973), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 826, 94 S.Ct. 131, 38 L.Ed.2d 59 (1973); United States v. University Oaks Civic Club, 653 F.Supp. 1469, 1474 (S.D.Tex.1987); United States v. Housing Authority of City of Chickasaw, 504 F.Supp. 716, 726 (S.D.Ala.1980); United States v. Youritan Construction Company, 370 F.Supp. 643, 651 (N.D.Cal.1973).

2. Statute of Limitations for Compensatory. Damages

The three-year statute of limitations applicable to compensatory damages under the FHA is subject to an explicit discovery rule. See 28 U.S.C. § 2415(b). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c), the three year limitations period established by § 2415(b) shall exclude "all periods during which ... facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances."

This case originated as a result of an administrative complaint filed with the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD"). Pursuant to the FHA, when a complaint of discrimination is filed, HUD is required to investigate.