U.S. v. Talbott
[…] Martin, 480 U.S. at 232-33, 107 S.Ct. at 1101; McMillan v. Pennsylvania, 477 U.S. 79, 85, 106 S.Ct. 2411, 2415, 91 L.Ed.2d 67 (1986); Patterson, 432 U.S. at 201-02, 97 S.Ct. at 2322.

Using this power, Congress has shifted the burden of proving the affirmative defense of insanity. See 18 U.S.C. § 17(b) ("[t]he defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence"). Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 2320(c) states that "[i]n a prosecution [for trafficking in counterfeit goods or services], the defendant shall have the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, of any [applicable] affirmative defense." See also 18 U.S.C. § 373(b) (defines "voluntary and complete" renunciation defense to charge of solicitation to commit a crime of violence, and states that defendant has burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence).