U.S. v. Thornton
[…] Appellants preemptively argue that the government's action is time barred and point to 26 U.S.C. section 6901 as the statute so limiting the government's action. Section 6901 deals generally with the transferees of property of taxpayers and provides a means for the government to collect taxes from a transferee of an indebted taxpayer. Section 6901 does not create the transferee's liability, it only provides a means (largely administrative) of enforcing that liability. Phillips v. Commissioner, 283 U.S. 589, 602 (1931) (construing Sec. 280(a)(1) of the Revenue Act of 1926, 44 Stat. 61, predecessor of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6901(a)(1)).

Section 6901 provides a period of limitations for assessment of the liability of an initial transferee of "within 1 year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against the transferor." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6901(c)(1). Appellants argue that once the government made an assessment against Benjamin in 1973 for the taxes involved in the present action, the government had one year to make assessments against Benjamin's transferees.