U.S. v. Tignor
[…] Id. (citing Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 125 S.Ct. 1254, 1263, 161 L.Ed.2d 205 (2005)).

1. Aggravated Stalking

In 2002, Defendant was convicted of violating Alabama's Aggravated Stalking statute which provides that, "A person who violates the provisions of Ala. Stat. § 13A-6-90(a) and whose conduct in, doing so also violates any court order or injunction is guilty of the crime of aggravated stalking." Ala.Code § 13A-6-91 (1999). Section 13A-6-90(a) states, "A person who intentionally and repeatedly follows or harasses another person and who makes a credible threat, either expressed or implied, with the intent to place that person in a reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm, is guilty of the crime of stalking." Ala.Code § 13A-6-90 (1999).

Alabama courts have provided clear guidance as to what is required to convict a person of Aggravated Stalking. "In order to prove a prima facie case of stalking, the State must show three elements."