U.S. v. Tony
[…] United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 630, 122 S.Ct. 1781, 152 L.Ed.2d 860 (2002). But only subject-matter cannot be waived and “in every federal criminal prosecution [subject-matter jurisdiction] comes from 18 U.S.C. § 3231, ... That's the beginning and the end of the ‘jurisdictional’ inquiry.” United States v. White Horse, 316 F.3d 769, 772 (8th Cir.2003) (quotations omitted).

Section 3231 states in relevant part “The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” 9 But Tony's claim is a bit more sophisticated.