U.S. v. Tooley
[…] Misty Dawn Curtis, was the victim in each of the crimes. There is no evidence that a firearm was involved in any incident.

FN2. W.Va.Code § 61-2-28 provides in part:
(a) Domestic battery-Any person who unlawfully and intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with his or her family or household member or unlawfully and intentionally causes physical harm to his or her family or household member, is guilty of a misdemeanor....
(c) Second offense-... A person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) ... after having been previously convicted of a violation of subsection (a) or (b) [domestic assault] ... is guilty of a misdemeanor ...
FN3. Count Two of the indictment includes only two of the defendant's prior domestic violence convictions: the June 3, 2002 charge, and the February 11, 2004 charge.