Moore v. Madigan
[…] Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 592, 128 S.Ct. 2783, 171 L.Ed.2d 637 (2008), and made applicable to the States by McDonald v. Chicago, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 3020, 3026, 177 L.Ed.2d 894 (2010). Plaintiffs argue that the Second Amendment, as interpreted by the Supreme Court, allows Plaintiffs to carry firearms, concealed or otherwise, in public.

Plaintiffs first challenge the Illinois “Unlawful Use of Weapons” statute, 720 ILCS 5/24–1, which criminalizes the carrying or possession of a firearm outside of the home except under certain circumstances. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:

* * *

(4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm, except that this subsection (a)(4) does not apply to or affect transportation of weapons that meet one of the following conditions:

(i) are broken down in a non-functioning state; or

(ii) are not immediately accessible; or

(iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card; or ...

* * *

(10) Carries or possesses on or about his person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm....

(b) Sentence. A person convicted of a violation of subsection 24–1(a)(1) through (5), subsection 24–1(a)(10), subsection 24–1(a)(11), or subsection 24–1(a)(13) commits a Class A misdemeanor....