U.S. v. Torres, 88-1503
[…] The conspiracy theory was adequately supported by circumstantial proof of a rational plan for protection directly related to distribution. In fact, the defendant's conduct might have supported an indictment for aiding and abetting as well. We conclude that the evidence admitted at the trial was sufficient to support a jury verdict that defendant was guilty of conspiracy. The conviction on this count will be affirmed.

II. COUNT 3--ASSAULT ON A FEDERAL OFFICIAL

Defendant next contends that the government failed to prove that Officer Abel was protected by 18 U.S.C. Sec. 111, which prohibits assaults against certain designated federal officials. The statute, in pertinent part, reads: "Whoever forcibly assaults ... any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be fined ... or imprisoned ... or both." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 111. Among the officials listed in section 1114 is "any officer or employee ... of the Drug Enforcement Administration." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1114.