U.S. v. Trammel, 88-6241
[…] Under Kentucky's modified no-fault statute, all drivers are deemed to have accepted the state's no-fault provisions including an "abolition" 2 of tort liability for the first $10,000 of economic loss, which are covered by the basic reparation benefits provision of the statute. 3 Accordingly, Troxell was precluded from recovering the first $10,000 of his loss 4 because he did not reject the limitation on his tort rights as provided in Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 304.39-060(4) (Baldwin 1988). 5 Kentucky's no-fault statute, however, does not affect an injured party's right to recover "for pain, suffering, mental anguish and inconvenience because of bodily injury, sickness or disease" provided that certain statutory thresholds are met. 6