U.S. v. Trammel, 88-6241
[…] Although the government only had a derivative right of subrogation under the original draft of the Act, 11 subsequent amendments granted the government the right to sue independently. Currently, the FMCRA expressly permits the government to enforce its right of recovery either by direct legal action or by intervening or joining in any action brought by the injured party against the third-party tortfeasor. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2651(b). The independent right to sue, however, does not mean that an independent cause of action exists in all circumstances. The FMCRA states:

In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment ... to a person who is injured or suffers a disease, after the effective date of this Act, under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person ... to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished.

42 U.S.C. Sec. 2651(a) (emphasis added). The language of the FMCRA, therefore, clearly limits the government's right of recovery to situations where state law imposes tort liability upon a negligent person.