U.S. v. Trogdon, 02-3233.
[…] Thus, the question is whether the statute under which the defendant was previously convicted must contain as an element the victim's status as a minor in order to qualify as a conviction for "abusive sexual conduct involving a minor" triggering § 2252A(b)(1)'s enhanced statutory minimum. Although one district court has concluded that the victim's age must be included as an element, see United States v. Roy, 114 F.Supp.2d 1, 2-3 (D.Me.2000), we reject this approach. Accord United States v. Rezin, 322 F.3d 443, 446-49 (7th Cir.2003) (construing 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(2)'s enhanced statutory minimum for "a prior conviction . . . under the laws of any State relating to . . . abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward" and rejecting elements-only approach to determining victim's age in defendant's prior offense).

We think that the better approach is the one we use when determining whether a prior offense is a crime of violence triggering an enhanced sentence.