U.S. v. Valdez, 95-4174
[…] See Haggarty, 85 F.3d at 405; DeLeon-Rodriguez, 70 F.3d at 766; Vasquez-Olvera, 999 F.2d at 945. Furthermore, subsection (a)'s introductory language, "subject to subsection (b) of this section," serves to intertwine the two provisions, indicating subsection (b) cannot stand as a separate offense. See Haggerty, 85 F.3d at 405; Vasquez-Olvera, 999 F.2d at 946.

The evolution of the statute's structure provides further evidence of Congress's intent to create a sentence enhancement provision rather than a new offense. In 1988, Congress amended 8 U.S.C. § 1326, adding subsection (b) and the initial line of subsection (a) and changing the name of the statute from "reentry of deported alien" to "reentry of deported alien; criminal penalties for reentry of certain deported aliens." We agree with the Fourth Circuit's conclusion that "[t]his change in title indicates that, by amending § 1326, Congress intended to create enhanced penalties for 'certain' aliens who commit the underlying offense of unlawfully reentering the United States after having been previously deported,