U.S. v. Wall, 93-1427
[…] Wall was sentenced to two concurrent five-year prison terms, two concurrent two and one-half year prison terms (to run consecutively to the two five-year terms), five years of probation, a $50,000 fine, $150,000 in restitution, and a special assessment of $300.00. He appeals.

DISCUSSION
I. Multiplicious Counts:

Wall first argues that it is multiplicious to charge him with two counts of bank fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1344(2), for the Miles and Rothhammer loans, when the two loans were simply multiple acts necessary for the completion of a single scheme to defraud. Section 1344(2) provides:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice--

(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;

shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1344(2). Wall argues that the "unit of prosecution" for bank fraud is the execution or completion of a scheme, which may, in turn, involve multiple acts.