U.S. v. Williams, 96-10226
[…] Section 4B1.2(1) defines the term "crime of violence" as any offense punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year that:
(i) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or
(ii) is burglary of a dwelling, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.
Appellant was convicted under Oregon Revised Statute section 163.225(1)(a) which provides that:
[a] person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
(a) Takes the person from one place to another....
Or.Rev.Stat. § 163.225(1)(a). The term "without consent" is defined to mean, "the taking or confinement is accomplished by force, threat or deception." Or.Rev.Stat. § 163.215(1).