U.S. v. Winddancer
[…] Under the "Morton Policy," promulgated by Secretary of Interior Rogers C.B. Morton, all American Indians — that is, members of federally recognized Indian tribes — "may possess, carry, use, wear, give, loan, or exchange among other Indians, without compensation" migratory birds and bird parts covered by the MBTA without a permit. (Docket No. 30, Ex. 11.) In addition, the regulations implementing the MBTA provide for permits to possess migratory bird parts for a variety of purposes. For instance, 50 C.F.R. § 21.27 provides for special purpose permits available to all citizens "for special purpose activities related to migratory birds, their parts, nests, or eggs" that are not otherwise provided for by the other permit provisions. However, Winddancer did not apply for a permit, under that section or any other permit provision.