U.S. v. Workinger
[…] The statute of limitations does provide that, in general, criminal tax proceedings must be initiated within three years of the offense. It then provides eight exceptions for which the statute of limitations is six years. One of those exceptions establishes a six-year limitations period "for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States ... in any manner." § 6531(1). Another exception establishes a six-year limitations period "for the offense described in Section 7212(a) (relating to intimidation of officers and employees of the United States)." § 6531(6). Section 7212(a) provides criminal penalties for the following:

Corrupt or forcible interference.--Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force ... endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this tile, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force ... obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title....

Thus, § 7212(a) provides punishment for those who endeavor to obstruct or impede the administration of Title 26. It also provides punishment for those who endeavor to intimidate or impede an employee who is acting in his official capacity under that title.