U.S. v. Workinger
[…] The statute of limitations does provide that, in general, criminal tax proceedings must be initiated within three years of the offense. It then provides eight exceptions for which the statute of limitations is six years. One of those exceptions establishes a six-year limitations period "for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States ... in any manner." § 6531(1). Another exception establishes a six-year limitations period "for the offense described in Section 7212(a) (relating to intimidation of officers and employees of the United States)." § 6531(6). Section 7212(a) provides criminal penalties for the following: