U.S. West Communications, Inc. v. Washington Utilities and Transp. Com'n
[…] BURDEN OF PROOF AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

In the rate setting proceeding before the Commission, the burden to demonstrate the need for increased rates was on US West. RCW 80.04.130(2) provides:

At any hearing involving any change in any schedule, classification, rule or regulation the effect of which is to increase any rate, charge, rental or toll theretofore charged, the burden of proof to show that such increase is just and reasonable shall be upon the public service company.

Judicial review of the Commission's actions are reviewed under the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
57 cases
  • State v. Jackson
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • September 11, 2003