Ufw v. Dutra Farms
[…] When the moving party's facts prima facie justify a judgment, we determine whether the opposing party has demonstrated the existence of a triable issue of material fact. (Turner v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1238, 1252-1253, 32 Cal.Rptr.2d 223, 876 P.2d 1022.)

DISCUSSION
I. Section 11554(c)

The UFW argues that section 1155.4 applies to these circumstances. Appellants disagree.5 As we will explain, we conclude that the statute applies and that the trial court properly entered summary judgment for the UFW.

A. Language of Section 11554(c)

We begin with the statutory language. Section 1155.4 provides, in relevant part, "It shall be unlawful for any agricultural employer or association of agricultural employers, or any person who acts as a labor relations expert, adviser, or consultant to an agricultural employer, or who acts in the interest of an agricultural employer, to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value to any of the following: [¶] ... [¶] (c) Any employee or group or committee of employees of such employer in excess of their normal compensation for the purpose of causing such employee or group or committee directly or indirectly to influence any other employees in the exercise of the right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing."

B. Contentions of Parties

According to appellants, section 1155.4(c) does not apply when one or more employers, who do not constitute an association of employers, give things of value to employee committees that consist of employees of more than one employer. Appellants emphasize that section 1155.4 refers to "any agricultural employer or association of agricultural employers or any person who acts as a labor relations expert ..." while subdivision (c) refers to employees "of such employer ...." Relying upon the words "of such employer," appellants believe that subdivision (c) does not apply because the Committee consisted of employees from several different employers, rather than consisting primarily of appellants'