Ulster County Dept. of Social Services on Behalf of Jane, Matter of
[…] Section 205.4 anticipates press attendance at Family Court proceedings when it states:

(b) The judge shall, when necessary to preserve the decorum of the proceedings, instruct representatives of the news media and others regarding the permissible use of the courtroom and other facilities of the court, the assignment of seats to representatives of the news media on an equitable basis, and any other matters that may affect the conduct of the proceedings.

This relatively recent subsection was intended to liberalize access to the Family Court.

Section 4 of the Judiciary Law provides that "The sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same ...". Exceptions to this general rule allow the court in its...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Ruben R., Matter of
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • April 23, 1996