Ultima Real Estate Investments v. Saddler
[…] Saddler alleged Mervine made false statements to third parties regarding his business dealings with the intent to injure his business reputation. Specifically, Saddler alleged that Mervine told other tenants of the building where Saddler was doing business that Saddler did not know what he was doing and that he had intentionally underbid the job costs. Saddler also sought damages for breach of contract.

1. Saddler's cause of action for slander against Mervine is based on OCGA § 51-5-4(a)(3) which provides: "Slander or oral defamation consists in ... [m]aking charges against another in reference to his trade, office, or profession, calculated to injure him therein." Mervine contends that he is entitled to summary judgment because Saddler admitted that he did not have a trade, office, or profession.