Umatilla Waterquality Protect v. Smith Frozen
[…] (2) From which fish or shellfish are or could be taken and sold in interstate or foreign commerce; or

(3) Which are or could be used for industrial purposes by industries in interstate commerce;

(d) All impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the United States under this definition;

(e) Tributaries of waters identified in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this definition;

(f) The territorial sea; and

(g) "Wetlands" adjacent to waters (other than waters that are themselves wetlands) identified in paragraphs (a) through

(f) of this definition.

40 C.F.R. § 122.2. Water treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons, are not waters of the United States if they are "manmade bodies of water which neither were created in waters of the United States (such as a disposal area in wetlands) nor resulted from the impoundment of waters of the United States." Id. Thus, the brine pond at issue in the stipulated questions presumably is not itself a navigable water.