Underpinning & Foundation Constructors, Inc. v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A.
[…] In Soma v. Handrulis, 277 N.Y. 223, 14 N.E.2d 46, the court held an intermediary bank liable to a payee where an instrument was collected through it inconsistent with a restrictive endorsement.

In the view that practical aspects of the bank collection process made it important to continue the negotiability of an instrument restrictively endorsed, several sections of the UCC were carefully designed to avoid liability with regard to the negotiation of instruments bearing restrictive endorsements by an intermediary bank or a payor bank which is not a depositary bank. Thus, UCC Sec. 3-206 provides as follows:

"(1) No restrictive indorsement prevents further transfer or negotiation of the instrument.

(2) An intermediary bank, or a payor bank which is not the depositary bank, is neither given notice nor otherwise affected by a restrictive indorsement of any person except the bank's immediate transferor or the person presenting for payment.

(3) Except for an intermediary bank, any transferee under an indorsement which is conditional or includes the words 'for collection', 'for deposit', 'pay any bank', or like terms (subparagraphs (a) and (c) of Section 3-205) must pay or apply any value given by him for or on the security of the instrument consistently with the indorsement and to the extent that he does so he becomes a holder for value. . . ."

The same theme was further carried out in UCC Sec. 3-419 concerned primarily with defining when an instrument is converted:

" * * *hem