Union Carbide Corp. v. Affiliated Fm Ins. Co.
[…] Page 4

insurance coverage under the Policies for bodily injuries due to asbestos exposure. The Insurers argue that coverage is not available to Union because it knew that asbestos caused disease, and that people were making claims as a result of the adverse affects of asbestos exposure.

Moreover, the Insurers maintain that Union is collaterally estopped from denying that knowledge and expectation of such bodily injuries as the result of a punitive damages judgment rendered against Union.

Discussion

A party moving for summary judgment under CPLR 3212 (b) must show that "there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit." Thus, a movant should normally make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, tendering sufficient evidence to demonstrate the absence of any material issues of fact. Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853 (1985).