Union Sand & Gravel Co v. North-cott
[…] By section 3 of the same act, however, it is provided that:

"It shall be the duty of the surveyor of each county in this state, as soon as the same shall come to his knowledge, to report to the commissioner all waste and unappropriated lands in his county, except the lands under the bed of the Ohio River, subject to sale under the provisions of this chapter."

And in connection with this statute our attention is directed to the provisions of Section 1, Article 2, of the Constitution, descriptive of the territory of the State, as including—

"the bed, bank and shores of the Ohio River, and so much of the Big Sandy River as was formerly included in the Commonwealth of Virginia; and all territorial rights and property in, and jurisdiction over, the same, heretofore reserved by and vested in, the Commonwealth of Virginia, are vested in and shall hereafter be exercised by, the State of West Virginia. And such parts of the said beds, banks and shores as lie opposite, and adjoining the several counties of this State, shall form parts of said several counties respectively."

The only other statute having special application to the question in hand, and one much relied on by defendants, is an act of the General Assembly of Virginia, of January 16, 1802, 2 Va. Statutes at Large, p. 317, quoted by Judge Snyder in full in Barre v.